Sedgwick County...working for you

Board of Sedgwick County Commissioners

About the Sedgwick County Commission

The Role of the County Commission

The Board of Sedgwick County Commissioners is vested by Kansas state statute with both legislative and administrative powers and duties. These powers and duties include:

  1. Supervision of county property
  2. Organization of townships following statutory procedures
  3. Control of the financial affairs of the county
  4. Approval of the annual budget
  5. Levying of county taxes
  6. Designation of depositories for the county treasurer
  7. Construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges
  8. Approval of land use and zoning policies for the county
  9. Issuance of bonds
  10. Awarding of contracts
  11. Incorporation of cities
  12. Creation of special districts
  13. Setting of salaries of all county officials
  14. Providing a jail, courthouse, office space, and supplies for all county officers and the district court
  15. Appointment of members of various boards and commissions
  16. Serving as the local board of health

The board also serves as the hearing officer panel for tax appeals cases, sits as the board of canvassers for elections, and acts as the governing body for Fire District 1.

 

Former Commissioners

1961

Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder
H.B. Scott

1962

Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder
H.B. Scott

1963

Elmer S. Peters
Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder

1964

Elmer S. Peters
Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder

1965

Elmer S. Peters
Floyd Schroeder - Chair
Tom Scott

1966

Elmer S. Peters
Tom Scott
Floyd Schroeder

1967

Elmer Peters
Tom Scott - Chair
Floyd Schroeder

1968

Elmer S. Peters - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1969

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1970

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1971

Elmer S. Peters - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1972

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1973

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1974

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott - Chair

1975

John Hale
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1976

John Hale - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1977

John Hale
Everett Patrick
Tom Scott - Chair

1978

John Hale
Everett Patrick - Chair
Tom Scott

1979

Donald E. Gragg
Everett Patrick
Tom Scott - Chair

1980

Donald E. Gragg
Everett Patrick - Chair
Tom Scott

1981

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Tom Scott
Jack Spratt

1982

Donald E. Gragg
Tom Scott - Pro Tem
Jack Spratt - Chair

1983

Donald E. Gragg
Tom Scott - Pro Tem
Jack Spratt - Chair

1984

Donald E. Gragg - Pro Tem
Tom Scott
Jack Spratt - Chair

1985

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - Pro Tem
Tom Scott

1986

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - Pro Tem
Tom Scott

1987

David Bayouth
Bernard Hentzen
Billy Q. McCray
Mark F. Schroeder
Tom Scott - Chair

1988

David Bayouth
Bernard A. Hentzen
Billy Q. McCray - Pro Tem
Mark F. Schroeder - Chair
Tom Scott

1989

David Bayouth
Paul W. Hancock - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - Pro Tem
Billy Q. McCray
Mark F. Schroeder

1990

David Bayouth - Pro Tem
Paul W. Hancock
Bernard A. Hentzen
Billy McCray
Mark F. Schroeder - Chair

1991

Betsy Gwin - Pro Tem
Paul Hancock
Bernard A. Hentzen
Billy Q. McCray - Chair
Mark F. Schroeder

1992

Betsy Gwin - Chair
Paul W. Hancock
Bernard A. Hentzen
Billy Q. McCray
Mark F. Schroeder - Pro Tem

1993

Betsy Gwin - elected Pro Tem 11-3-93.
Paul W. Hancock
Billy Q. McCray - Pro Tem - retired 11-1-93. Replaced by Andrew L Bias.
Mark F. Schroede r- Chair
Thomas G. Winters

1994

Andrew L. Bias - Pro Tem
Betsy Gwin - Chair
Paul W. Hancock
Mark F. Schroeder
Thomas G. Winters

1995

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem

1996

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Chair

1997

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Chair

1998

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1999

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Bill Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Carolyn McGinn - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2000

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Bill Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Chair

2001

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. - Chair
Tim Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2002

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist.
Tim Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters- 3rd Dist.

2003

Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist.
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem

2004

Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. – resigned in 2005 to become State Senator
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Chair

2005

Rebecca (Lucy) L. Burtnett - 4th Dist. – appointed in 2005 to fill Dist #4 seat
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2006

Rebecca (Lucy) Burtnett - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Chair
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2007

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem

2008

Tim R. Norton- 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
David M. Unruh- 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Chair

2009

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist. - Chair
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem

2010

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist. - Chair
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem

2011

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair

2012

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.

2013

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.