About the Sedgwick County Commission

The Board of Sedgwick County Commissioners is vested by Kansas state statute with both legislative and administrative powers and duties. These powers and duties include:

  1. Supervision of county property
  2. Organization of townships following statutory procedures
  3. Control of the financial affairs of the county
  4. Approval of the annual budget
  5. Levying of county taxes
  6. Designation of depositories for the county treasurer
  7. Construction and maintenance of county roads and bridges
  8. Approval of land use and zoning policies for the county
  9. Issuance of bonds
  10. Awarding of contracts
  11. Incorporation of cities
  12. Creation of special districts
  13. Setting of salaries of all county officials
  14. Providing a jail, courthouse, office space, and supplies for all county officers and the district court
  15. Appointment of members of various boards and commissions
  16. Serving as the local board of health

The board also serves as the hearing officer panel for tax appeals cases, sits as the board of canvassers for elections, and acts as the governing body for Fire District 1.

Former Commissioners

2021

Pete Meitzner - 1st Dist. - Chair 
Sarah Lopez - 2nd Dist. 
David Dennis - 3rd Dist. 
Lacey Cruse - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.

2020

Pete Meitzner - 1st Dist. - Chair 
Michael O’Donnell, II - 2nd Dist. (Resigned November 13, 2020)
Dalton Glasscock - 2nd Dist. (Replacing O'Donnell)
David Dennis - 3rd Dist. 
Lacey Cruse - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.

2019

Pete Meitzner - 1st Chair Pro Tem
Michael O’Donnell, II - 2nd Dist.
David Dennis - 3rd Dist. - Chair
Lacey Cruse - 4th Dist.
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.

2018

David M. Unruh - 1st Chair Pro Tem
Michael O’Donnell, II - 2nd Dist.
David Dennis - 3rd Dist. - Chair
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.

2017

David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair
Michael O’Donnell, II - 2nd Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
David Dennis - 3rd District 
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.

2016

David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Jim Howell - 5th Dist. – Chair

2015

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist. - Chair
Jim Howell - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.

 2014

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. – Chair

2013

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.

2012

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.

2011

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
Richard Ranzau - 4th Dist.
James Skelton - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. – Chair

2010

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist. - Chair
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem

2009

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist. - Chair
Karl Peterjohn - 3rd Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem

2008

Tim R. Norton- 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
David M. Unruh- 1st Dist.
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. – Chair

2007

Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Kelly Parks - 4th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair
Gwen Welshimer - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem

2006

Rebecca (Lucy) Burtnett - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Chair
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2005

Rebecca (Lucy) L. Burtnett - 4th Dist. – appointed in 2005 to fill Dist #4 seat
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2004

Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. – resigned in 2005 to become State Senator
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. – Chair

2003

Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist.
Tim R. Norton - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
David M. Unruh - 1st Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. - Pro Tem

2002

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist.
Tim Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters- 3rd Dist.

2001

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. - Chair
Tim Norton - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist. - Pro Tem
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

2000

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Bill Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Carolyn McGinn - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. – Chair

1999

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Bill Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Carolyn McGinn - 2nd Dist.
Ben Sciortino - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1998

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1997

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Pro Tem
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. – Chair

1996

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist. – Chair

1995

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Melody C. Miller - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1994

Andrew L. Bias - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Chair
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1993

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - elected Pro Tem 11-3-93.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist. - Pro Tem - retired 11-1-93. Replaced by Andrew L Bias.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Thomas G. Winters - 3rd Dist.

1992

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Chair
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Bernard A. Hentzen - 3rd Dist.
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem

1991

Betsy Gwin - 1st Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Paul Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Bernard A. Hentzen - 3rd Dist.
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist. - Chair
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.

1990

David Bayouth - 1st Dist. - Pro Tem
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist.
Bernard A. Hentzen - 3rd Dist.
Billy McCray - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. – Chair

1989

David Bayouth - 1st Dist.
Paul W. Hancock - 2nd Dist. - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - 3rd Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.

1988

David Bayouth - 1st Dist.
Bernard A. Hentzen - 3rd Dist.
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist. - Chair
Tom Scott - 4th Dist.

1987

David Bayouth - 1st Dist. - Chair Pro Tem
Bernard Hentzen - 3rd Dist.
Billy Q. McCray - 4th Dist.
Mark F. Schroeder - 5th Dist.
Tom Scott - 2nd Dist. – Chair

1986

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - Pro Tem
Tom Scott

1985

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Bernard A. Hentzen - Pro Tem
Tom Scott

1984

Donald E. Gragg - Pro Tem
Tom Scott
Jack Spratt – Chair

1983

Donald E. Gragg
Tom Scott - Pro Tem
Jack Spratt – Chair

1982

Donald E. Gragg
Tom Scott - Pro Tem
Jack Spratt – Chair

1981

Donald E. Gragg - Chair
Tom Scott
Jack Spratt

1980

Donald E. Gragg
Everett Patrick - Chair
Tom Scott

1979

Donald E. Gragg
Everett Patrick
Tom Scott – Chair

1978

John Hale
Everett Patrick - Chair
Tom Scott

1977

John Hale
Everett Patrick
Tom Scott – Chair

1976

John Hale - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1975

John Hale
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1974

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott – Chair

1973

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1972

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1971

Elmer S. Peters - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1970

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1969

Elmer S. Peters
Earl E. Rush - Chair
Tom Scott

1968

Elmer S. Peters - Chair
Earl E. Rush
Tom Scott

1967

Elmer Peters
Tom Scott - Chair
Floyd Schroeder

1966

Elmer S. Peters
Tom Scott - Chair
Floyd Schroeder

1965

Elmer S. Peters
Floyd Schroeder - Chair
Tom Scott

1964

Elmer S. Peters - Chair
Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder

1963

Elmer S. Peters
Vernon E. Reed - Chair
Floyd Schroeder

1962

Vernon E. Reed
Floyd Schroeder - Chair
Howard B. Scott

1961

Vernon E. Reed - Chair
Floyd Schroeder
Howard B. Scott

1960

Frank Fisher
Vernon E. Reed
Howard B. Scott – Chair

1959

Frank Fisher
Vernon E. Reed - Chair
Howard B. Scott

1958

Frank Fisher - Chair
Vernon E. Reed
Howard B. Scott

1957

Frank Fisher
Vernon E. Reed
Howard B. Scott – Chair

1956

John Edwards, Jr.
Byron C. Farmer
Howard B. Scott – Chair

1955

John Edwards, Jr. - Chair
Byron C. Farmer
Howard B. Scott

1954

John Edwards, Jr.
Byron C. Farmer - Chair
Howard B. Scott

1953

John Edwards, Jr.
Byron C. Farmer
Howard B. Scott – Chair

1952

John Edwards Jr. – Chair
Bryon C. Farmer
Howard B. Scott

1951

Bryon C. Farmer - Chair
John Edwards Jr.
Howard B. Scott

1950

John A. Motter – Chair
John Edwards Jr.
Byron C. Farmer

1949

John Edwards Jr. – Chair
Byron C. Farmer
John A. Motter

1948

John A. Motter – Chair
Charlie G. Craig
John Edwards Jr.

1947

John A. Motter – Chair
Charlie G. Craig
John Edwards Jr.

1946

E. J. Huston – Chair
Ezra E. Beard
Charlie G. Craig

1945

Ezra E. Beard – Chair
E .J. Huston
Charlie G. Craig

1944

W. E. Aldridge – Chair
Claude W. Epperson
Ezra E. Beard

1943

Claude W. Epperson – Chair
W.E. Aldridge
Ezra E. Beard

1942

Ezra E. Beard – Chair
Claude W. Epperson
W. E. Aldridge

1941

W. E. Aldridge – Chair
Claude W. Epperson
Ezra E. Beard

1940

Henry J. Peltzer – Chair
Fred Lampl
Frank Isbell

1939

Henry J. Peltzer – Chair
Fred Lampl
Frank Isbell

1938

Henry J. Peltzer – Chair
Fred Lampl
S. E. Bunnell

1937

Henry J. Peltzer – Chair
Fred Lampl
S. E. Bunnell

1936

John F. Millhaubt – Chair
A. E. Franz
Henry J. Peltzer

1935

Herman A. Hill – Chair
John F. Millhaubt
George E. Rogers

1934

John F. Millhaubt – Chair
George E. Rogers
Herman A. Hill

1933

John F. Millhaubt – Chair
George E. Rogers
Herman A. Hill

1932

R. E. Marshall – Chair
John W. Gibson
John F. Millhaubt

1931

R. E. Marshall – Chair
John W. Gibson
John F. Millhaubt

1930

John W. Gibson – Chair
Ezra E. Beard
R. E. Marshall

1929

John W. Gibson – Chair
Ezra E. Beard
R. E. Marshall

1928

S. B. Kernan – Chair
F. C. Jorgens
Ezra E. Beard

1927

S. B. Kernan – Chair
F. C. Jorgens
Ezra E. Beard

1926

S. B. Kernan – Chair
S. Dunkin
F. C. Jorgensen

1925

S. B. Kernan – Chair
S. Dunkin
F. C. Jorgensen

1924

H. S. McIntosh – Chair
S. Dunkin
S. B. Kernan

1923

H. S. McIntosh – Chair
S. Dunkin
S. B. Kernan

1922

S. Dunkin – Chair
S. B. Kernan
H. S. McIntosh

1921

S. Dunkin – Chair
S. B. Kernan
H. S. McIntosh

1920

W. S. Henrion – Chair
F. C. Jorgensen
S. Dunkin

1919

W. S. Henrion – Chair
F. C. Jorgensen
S. Dunkin

1918

W. S. Henrion – Chair
F. C. Jorgensen
C. W. Simmons

1917

W. S. Henrion – Chair
F. C. Jorgensen
C. W. Simmons

1916

J. T. Hessel – Chair
S. B. Kernan
C. W. Simmons

1915

S. B. Kernan – Chair
C. W. Simmons
J. T. Hessel

1914

S. B. Kernan – Chair
E. M. Bear
J. T. Hessel

1913

S. B. Kernan – Chair
E. M. Bear
J. T. Hessel

1912

E. M. Bear – Chair
S. B. Kernan
C. V. Bradberry

1911

S. B. Kernan – Chair
E. M. Bear
C. V. Bradberry

1910

Garrison Scott
S. B. Kernan
C. V. Bradberry – Chair

1909

Garrison Scott – Chair
S. B. Kernan
C. V. Bradberry 

1908

S. B. Kernan – Chair
Garrison Scott
Ed. P. Martin

1907

Ed. P. Martin - Chair
S. B. Kernan
Garrison Scott

1906

S. B. Kernan – Chair
John Busenbark
Ed. P. Martin

1905

John Busenbark – Chair
E. P. Martin
S. B. Kernan

1904

C. V. Bradberry – Chair
G. E. Cambpell
John Busenbark

1903

John Busenbark
J. Redfield – Chair
C. V. Bradberry

1902

R. Valentine – Chair
J. Redfield
C. V. Bradberry

1900

R. Valentine
J. Redfield
D. A. Wilson

1899

D. A. Wilson
J. E. Howard – Chair
R. Valentine

1898

D. T. Sealock
D. A. Wilson
J. E. Howard

1897

N. E. Harmon - Chair
D. A. Wilson
D. T. Sealock

1896

N. E. Harmon
E. Webb – Chair
D. A. Wilson

1895

M. Busch – Chair
E. Webb
N. E. Harmon

1894

J. M. Allen – Chair
M. Busch
N. E. Harmon

1893

S. H Hayden – Chair
J. M. Allen
M. Busch

1892

T. H. Randall - Chair
S. H. Hayden
J. M Allen

1891

C. A. Van Ness - Chair
T. H. Randall
S. H. Hayden

1890

C. A. Duncan - Chair
C. A. Van Ness
T. H. Randall

1889

T. H. Randall
C. A. Duncan
C. A. Van Ness

1888

J. H. Aley – Chair
T. H. Randall
C. A. Duncan

1887

J. H. Aley – Chair
T. H. Randall
L. A. Wilson

1886

L. A. Wilson – Chair
J. H. Aley
J. A. Nelson

1885

A. W. Oliver – Chair
J. A. Nelson
L. A. Wilson

1884

A. W. Oliver – Chair
George Washington Steenrod
J. A. Nelson

1883

George Washington Steenrod – Chair
George W. Walter
James McLean Steele

1882

George W. Walter
George Washington Steenrod
S. E. Jocelyn

1881

George Washington Steenrod – Chair
George W. Walter
S. E. Jocelyn

1880

J. B. York – Chair
George Washington Steenrod
S. E. Jocelyn

1879

James McLean Steele – Chair
George Washington Steenrod
J. B. York

1878

James McLean Steele – Chair
F. W. Chase
J. B. York 

1877

James McLean Steele – Chair
O. G. Jacobs
J. A. Nelson

1876

James McLean Steele – Chair
O. G. Jacobs
J. A. Nelson

1875

John Carpenter – Chair
W. J. Hobbs
J. B. York

1874

John Carpenter – Chair
W. J. Hobbs
J. B. York

1873

Solomon H. Kohn – Chair
S. J. Bentley
John Carpenter

1872

Solomon H. Kohn – Chair
S. J. Bentley
R. A. Neeley

1871

N. A. English – Chair
T. S. Floyd
Alexander McWilliams

1870 – First Elected

N. A. English – Chair
T. S. Floyd
Alexander McWilliams

1870 – Governor Appointed

S. C. Johnson
William Lockhard
Henry Stein