Election Results

November 4, 2014 General Election

Last Updated: 11/13/2014 11:40:17 PM

Results are official.

251 of 251 eligible precincts counted (100.0% reporting)

Turnout
Ballots Cast Registered Voters Turnout
OVERALL 144,228 275,499 52.4%

US Senator
Candidate Votes Percent
Randall Batson 7,318 5.1%
Greg Orman 62,527 43.9%
Pat Roberts 72,506 50.9%
WRITE-IN 210 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
U. S. Representative 4th District
Candidate Votes Percent
Mike Pompeo 89,945 63.8%
Perry L. Schuckman 50,749 36.0%
WRITE-IN 360 0.3%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Governor and Lt. Governor
Candidate Votes Percent
Sam Brownback 69,868 48.9%
Paul Davis 66,719 46.7%
Keen A. Umbehr 6,187 4.3%
WRITE-IN 137 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Secretary of State
Candidate Votes Percent
Kris Kobach 77,179 54.5%
Jean Kurtis Schodorf 64,354 45.4%
WRITE-IN 128 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Attorney General
Candidate Votes Percent
A.J. Kotich 45,739 33.1%
Derek Schmidt 92,246 66.8%
WRITE-IN 141 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
State Treasurer
Candidate Votes Percent
Carmen Alldritt 41,079 29.5%
Ron Estes 97,992 70.4%
WRITE-IN 122 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Insurance Commissioner
Candidate Votes Percent
Dennis Anderson 52,455 39.0%
Ken Selzer 81,857 60.9%
WRITE-IN 140 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 81ST DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Blake Carpenter 3,044 61.6%
Lynn Wells 1,892 38.3%
WRITE-IN 8 0.2%
13 of 13 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 82ND DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Pete DeGraaf 4,412 62.5%
Danette Harris 2,638 37.4%
WRITE-IN 10 0.1%
13 of 13 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 83RD DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Carolyn Bridges 2,829 55.7%
James Thomas 2,247 44.2%
WRITE-IN 6 0.1%
10 of 10 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 84TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Gordon Bakken 318 6.4%
Gail Finney 3,488 70.4%
Ray "Grizzly" Racobs 1,139 23.0%
WRITE-IN 11 0.2%
7 of 7 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 85TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Steven Brunk 5,158 66.6%
Patrick Thorpe 2,589 33.4%
WRITE-IN 3 0.0%
10 of 10 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 86TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
James Pruden 1,088 28.2%
Jim Ward 2,760 71.4%
WRITE-IN 15 0.4%
10 of 10 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 87TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Charles Jenney 3,180 39.1%
Mark Kahrs 4,954 60.9%
WRITE-IN 7 0.1%
11 of 11 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 88TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Joseph Scapa 2,615 50.2%
Patricia M. Sloop 2,587 49.7%
WRITE-IN 4 0.1%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 89TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Frank Chappell 2,504 41.8%
Roderick A. Houston 3,480 58.1%
WRITE-IN 10 0.2%
13 of 13 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 90TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Steve Huebert 6,242 98.7%
WRITE-IN 84 1.3%
15 of 15 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 91ST DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Gene Suellentrop 5,923 98.6%
WRITE-IN 83 1.4%
15 of 15 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 92ND DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Jeremy Alessi 3,023 46.2%
John Carmichael 3,514 53.7%
WRITE-IN 8 0.1%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 93RD DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Sammy K. Flaharty 2,158 31.2%
John Whitmer 4,758 68.7%
WRITE-IN 6 0.1%
17 of 17 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 94TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Mario Goico 6,634 98.8%
WRITE-IN 79 1.2%
12 of 12 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 95TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Benny Boman 1,805 41.9%
Tom Sawyer 2,494 57.9%
WRITE-IN 6 0.1%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 96TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Rick Lindsey 1,983 43.8%
Brandon Whipple 2,544 56.1%
WRITE-IN 4 0.1%
7 of 7 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 97TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Leslie G. Osterman 4,203 98.2%
WRITE-IN 78 1.8%
14 of 14 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 98TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Steven Anthimides 2,292 51.3%
Steven G. Crum 2,163 48.4%
WRITE-IN 12 0.3%
13 of 13 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 99TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Dennis E. Hedke 3,661 98.6%
WRITE-IN 51 1.4%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 100TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Dan Hawkins 6,008 70.0%
John Wallace Willoughby 2,565 29.9%
WRITE-IN 11 0.1%
13 of 13 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 101ST DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Joe Seiwert 4,895 99.1%
WRITE-IN 42 0.9%
9 of 9 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 103RD DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Ponka-We Victors 1,648 97.0%
WRITE-IN 51 3.0%
9 of 9 precincts reported (100%)
State Representative 105TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Mark Edward Hutton 3,705 61.1%
Sherry Livingston 2,355 38.8%
WRITE-IN 8 0.1%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
Div 4 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Robb W. Rumsey 94,693 98.5%
WRITE-IN 1,439 1.5%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 5 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Seth L. Rundle 68,559 52.4%
Gregory L. Waller 62,220 47.5%
WRITE-IN 181 0.1%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 7 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Ben Burgess 95,000 98.7%
WRITE-IN 1,257 1.3%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 8 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Tim Lahey 93,662 98.7%
WRITE-IN 1,187 1.3%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 15 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
David J. Kaufman 93,199 98.8%
WRITE-IN 1,140 1.2%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 17 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
John J. (Joe) Kisner 77,426 97.4%
WRITE-IN 2,035 2.6%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 18 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Faith AJ. Maughan 91,870 98.8%
WRITE-IN 1,159 1.2%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Div 19 Dist Judge
Candidate Votes Percent
Michael Hoelscher 91,079 98.8%
WRITE-IN 1,132 1.2%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
State BOE 7TH DISTRICT
Candidate Votes Percent
Kenneth R. Willard 9,218 99.1%
WRITE-IN 83 0.9%
31 of 31 precincts reported (100%)
Supreme Court Position #4
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 54,227 45.4%
NO 65,310 54.6%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Supreme Court Position #6
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 54,354 46.2%
NO 63,197 53.8%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #1
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 64,793 59.5%
NO 44,112 40.5%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #4
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 63,733 59.3%
NO 43,747 40.7%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #5
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 67,454 62.3%
NO 40,893 37.7%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #7
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 74,536 69.1%
NO 33,408 30.9%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #10
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 79,578 71.6%
NO 31,512 28.4%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #11
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 82,288 73.7%
NO 29,337 26.3%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #12
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 63,392 59.4%
NO 43,405 40.6%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Appeals Judge Position #13
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 65,979 61.5%
NO 41,269 38.5%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
County Commissioner DISTRICT 1
Candidate Votes Percent
Dave Unruh 23,530 98.1%
WRITE-IN 454 1.9%
50 of 50 precincts reported (100%)
County Commissioner DISTRICT 4
Candidate Votes Percent
Melody McCray-Miller 11,798 49.0%
Richard Ranzau 12,248 50.8%
WRITE-IN 42 0.2%
51 of 51 precincts reported (100%)
County Commissioner DISTRICT 5
Candidate Votes Percent
Jim Howell 14,696 63.4%
Richard Young 8,458 36.5%
WRITE-IN 40 0.2%
51 of 51 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk AFTON
Candidate Votes Percent
Daryl Stuhlsatz 494 97.8%
WRITE-IN 11 2.2%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk ATTICA
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 66 100.0%
6 of 6 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk EAGLE
Candidate Votes Percent
Mike A. Carmichael 295 97.4%
WRITE-IN 8 2.6%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk ERIE
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 11 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk GARDEN PLAIN
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 61 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk GRAND RIVER
Candidate Votes Percent
Leon G. Seiwert 162 77.5%
WRITE-IN 47 22.5%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk GRANT
Candidate Votes Percent
Nathaniel Kenneth Smisor 465 93.2%
WRITE-IN 34 6.8%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk GREELEY
Candidate Votes Percent
Mike A. Winter 332 99.1%
WRITE-IN 3 0.9%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk GYPSUM
Candidate Votes Percent
William H. Bauck 1,018 98.5%
WRITE-IN 16 1.5%
3 of 3 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk ILLINOIS
Candidate Votes Percent
R. L. Dick Pelz 545 98.4%
WRITE-IN 9 1.6%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk KECHI
Candidate Votes Percent
Keith W Newcomer 607 98.7%
WRITE-IN 8 1.3%
5 of 5 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk LINCOLN
Candidate Votes Percent
Austin Lanier 181 98.9%
WRITE-IN 2 1.1%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk MINNEHA
Candidate Votes Percent
Paula Jabara 1,375 97.6%
WRITE-IN 34 2.4%
8 of 8 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk MORTON
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 97 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk NINNESCAH
Candidate Votes Percent
Max H Tjaden 961 99.3%
WRITE-IN 7 0.7%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk OHIO
Candidate Votes Percent
Jacqueline Donna Tibbits 374 94.7%
WRITE-IN 21 5.3%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk PARK
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 102 100.0%
5 of 5 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk PAYNE
Candidate Votes Percent
Paul Matzek 337 96.6%
WRITE-IN 12 3.4%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk RIVERSIDE
Candidate Votes Percent
Greg Alan Evans 429 96.8%
WRITE-IN 14 3.2%
5 of 5 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk ROCKFORD
Candidate Votes Percent
Glena McCormac 434 96.4%
WRITE-IN 16 3.6%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk SALEM
Candidate Votes Percent
David Mark Kennedy 1,024 97.5%
WRITE-IN 26 2.5%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk SHERMAN
Candidate Votes Percent
Robert Joseph Meyer 453 96.6%
WRITE-IN 16 3.4%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk UNION
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 52 100.0%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk VALLEY CENTER
Candidate Votes Percent
Bill Grattan Jr. 171 46.3%
John E. Tucker 196 53.1%
WRITE-IN 2 0.5%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk VIOLA
Candidate Votes Percent
Donald Robert Seiwert 173 99.4%
WRITE-IN 1 0.6%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Township Clerk WACO
Candidate Votes Percent
Gregory Michael Winterscheidt 229 98.7%
WRITE-IN 3 1.3%
4 of 4 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director CRESTVIEW COUNTRY CLUB
Candidate Votes Percent
Gerald W. Irvine 643 61.9%
WRITE-IN 396 38.1%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director FURLEY
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 20 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director K-42 ESTATES
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 24 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director MILES VILLAGE-LAKE WALTANNA
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 67 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director OAKLAWN
Candidate Votes Percent
Robert Dix 130 18.1%
Andree Simonsen Sisco 156 21.7%
Linda L. Ulrich 152 21.1%
James A. Wilder 83 11.5%
Don Winton 186 25.9%
WRITE-IN 12 1.7%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director PECK
Candidate Votes Percent
Shirley Burns Douglas 6 31.6%
Debbie Tussey 5 26.3%
WRITE-IN 8 42.1%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director REECE ROAD
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 13 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director SPRINGDALE COUNTRY CLUB
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 89 100.0%
1 of 1 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director ST. MARKS
Candidate Votes Percent
WRITE-IN 17 100.0%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director SUNSWEPT HIGHLANDS
Candidate Votes Percent
Diana Bell-Cryer 137 46.4%
Gary L. Cryer 139 47.1%
WRITE-IN 19 6.4%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Improvement Dist Director SUNVIEW
Candidate Votes Percent
Daniel M. Baker 41 41.0%
Dorothy E. Kaiser 48 48.0%
WRITE-IN 11 11.0%
2 of 2 precincts reported (100%)
Constitutional Amendment
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 97,900 73.4%
NO 35,476 26.6%
251 of 251 precincts reported (100%)
Bel Aire Sales Tax
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 1,233 44.2%
NO 1,554 55.8%
3 of 3 precincts reported (100%)
Wichita Sales Tax
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 38,803 37.6%
NO 64,487 62.4%
153 of 153 precincts reported (100%)
Valley Center Sales Tax
Candidate Votes Percent
YES 1,018 44.3%
NO 1,282 55.7%
5 of 5 precincts reported (100%)